Privacy Notice for Public IPTC Websites

This is a privacy notice of Comité International des Télécommunications de Presse using the business name International Press Telecommunications Council (IPTC). In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to International Press Telecommunications Council/IPTC.

We are company number 01010968 registered in England, United Kingdom.

Our registered address is 10 Portland Business Centre, Datchet, Slough, Berks, SL3 9EG, United Kingdom.
See also http://data.companieshouse.gov.uk/doc/company/01010968

Introduction

  1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you in the public part of websites run by us, this is the part not accessible only to IPTC members. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
  2. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.
  3. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
  4. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.
  5. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  6. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org
  7. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

 

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

Contractual obligations are only established by becoming a member of our organisation and no information about persons of members is shared on the public part of our websites.

2. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, our standards and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by email to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us by an email sent to office@iptc.org. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

3. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

 

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

4. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our websites may use cookies. They are placed by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

Currently only the third party service Google Analytics uses cookies on our main website iptc.org.

These cookies are used to track how you use our website in an anonymized way, see item 5 below.

5. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as the anonymized IP address, information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the web pages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to track your use of our website as anonymous user.    

 

Access to your own information

6. Access to your personal information

We collect only personal information provided by emails sent by you to us.

To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request at office@iptc.org.

After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

7. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at office@iptc.org.

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

8. Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

 

Other matters

9. How you can complain

  1. If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is office@iptc.org
  2. If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.
  3. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

10. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  1. to provide you with the services you have requested;
  2. to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
  3. to support a claim or defence in court.

11. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

12. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

 

If you have any question regarding this privacy policy, please contact us: send an email to office@iptc.org